College of Engineering / ICPS6 / Steering Committees


Steering Committees

 

Conference Chairpersons

James S. Davidson, Gottlieb Professor Structural Engineering, Auburn University

Catherine S. Stephens, Research Civil Engineer, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center Geotechnical and Structures Laboratory


International Steering Committee

Qin Fang, PLA University of Science and Technology, China

Norbert Gebbeken, University of the Bundeswehr Munich, Germany

Hong Hao, Curtin University, Australia

Qingming Li, University of Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Zhong-Xian Li, Tianjin University / Tianjin Chengjian University, China

Jeffrey Packer, University of Toronto, Canada

Piotr Sielicki, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Yoshimi Sonoda, Kyushu University, Japan

Mark Stewart, University of Newcastle, Australia

David Yankelevsky, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

 

International Scientific Committee

Kursat Alyamac, Firat University, Turkey

Daniel Ambrosini, University of Cuyo, Mendoza, Argentina

Masuhiro Beppu, National Defense Academy, Japan

Xiaowei Chen, China Academy of Engineering Physics, China

Nawawi Chouw, University of Auckland, New Zealand

John Crawford, Karagozian and Case, USA

Avraham Dancygier, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Xiuli Du, Beijing University of Technology, China

Nobutaka Ishikawa, National Defense Academy, Japan

Kyungsik Kim, Cheongju University, South Korea

Leopold Kruszka, Military University of Technology, Poland

Guoxing Lu, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Yong Lu, University of Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

Bibiana Luccioni, Universidad Nacional de Tucumán, Argentina

Guowei Ma, University of Western Australia

Priyan Mendis, University of Melbourne, Australia

Ehsan Noroozinejad, Graduate University of Advanced Technology, Iran

Petr Procházka, Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic

Ser Tong Quek, National University of Singapore

G. Razaqpur, McMaster University, Canada

Alexander Stolz, Fraunhofer EMI, Germany

Yoshimi Sonoda, Kyushu University, Japan

Andrew Tyas, University of Sheffield, England United Kingdom

Andrew Whittaker, University at Buffalo, USA

Chengqing Wu, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

 

Regional Advisory Committee

Amjad Aref, State University of New York at Buffalo

Bryan Bewick, Air Force Research Laboratory

Alessandra Bianchini, Air Force Civil Engineering Center

Deborah Blass, ARUP

Tim Brewer, Synthetik Applied Technologies

Vincent Chiarito, FHWA

Peggy Van Eepoel, Thornton Thomasetti

Bill Earl, General Services Administration

Jason R. Florek, Stone Security Engineering

Girum Solomon Urgessa, George Mason University

Ken Herrle, Applied Research Associates

Scott Kinney, Walter P. Moore Secure Design Group

Dan Linzell, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Thomas Mander, Baker Risk

Kirk Marchand, Protection Engineering Consultants

Shalva Marjanishvilli, Hinman Consulting Engineers

Justin Marshall, Auburn University

Enrique Matheu, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security

Marta Miletić, Auburn University

Clay Naito, Lehigh University

Michael Newberry, Battelle Memorial Institute

Mike Osterle, NAVFAC Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center

Spencer Quiel, Lehigh University

Hani Salim, University of Missouri

Catie Stephens, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center

Lauren Stewart, Georgia Institute of Technology

Ganesh Thiagarajan, University of Missouri Kansas City

Mark Weaver, Karagozian & Case

Amit Varma, Purdue University

Alec Williamson, Department of State

Eric Williamson, University of Texas