Research Areas

1. Wireless devices, IC design and testing 

  • Mark Adams - Smart materials, organic electronics, biologically inspired structures, electromagnetics, photonics, biotechnology, micro/nano fabrication and computer modeling. 
  • Vishwani Agrawal (emeritus) - VLSI testing and low-power design. 
  • Fa Dai - VLSI circuits for digital, analog, and mixed-signal applications, high-speed RFIC designs for wireless and broadband communications. 
  • Ujjwal Guin - Hardware Security, Detection and Avoidance of Counterfeit ICs, Cybersecurity, VLSI Design and Test. 
  • Soo-Young Lee - Parallel image processing, proximity effect correction in electron-beam lithography, application of signal processing to nanofabrication, parallel computing. 
  • Victor Nelson - VLSI design, modeling, testing and CAD Tools; fault-Tolerant systems, computer architecture and design, microprocessor applications. 
  • Guofu Niu - SiGe RF technology, RF devices and ICs, TCAD, noise, nuclear radiation effects. 
  • Adit Singh - VLSI testing & design for testability, VLSI/wafer-scale integrated (WSI) systems, computer architecture, fault-tolerant systems.

2. Wireless communications and networks 

  • Prathima Agrawal (emeritus) - Mobile and wireless network architecture, Design and analysis of wireless communication systems, Design and test of VLSI systems, Special purpose architectures for VLSI CAD. 
  • Saad Biaz - Wireless networks, unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). 
  • Xiaowen Gong - Mobile social networks, crowdsourcing, cybersecurity and privacy. My research interests also include sensor networks, cognitive radio networks, and relay networks. 
  • Yihan Li - Scheduling, High-speed packet switching, design and modeling of switching systems, Internet technologies, protocol design and internetworking. 
  • Alvin Lim - Self-organizing networks, cyber-physical systems, high-performance computing, wireless mobile networks, high performance networks, mobile computing and databases, reliable and dynamically reconfigurable distributed systems, complex software development, parallel processing, and performance measurements and analysis. 
  • Shiwen Mao - Wireless communications and networks, multimedia networking, 5G Wireless, free space optical networks, smart grid, indoor localization and RF sensing. 
  • Lloyd Stephen Riggs - Transmission Line Matrix (TLM) Method, Microwave Components, Antenna Analysis and Design, System Identification. 
  • Tao Shu - Network security and privacy, Applied cryptography, Big data oriented network information processing and protocol design, Wireless networking, Network economics. 
  • Jitendra Tugnait - Statistical signal processing and analysis, wireless and wireline communications, multisensor multitarget tracking. 
  • Chwan-Hwa “John” Wu - Multimedia, video compression and networks, neural networks and fuzzy logic, parallel processing, optical computing, microelectronic fabrication modeling.

3. Wireless and cyber security and privacy 

  • Xiaowen Gong - Mobile social networks, crowdsourcing, cybersecurity and privacy. My research interests also include sensor networks, cognitive radio networks, and relay networks. 
  • Ujjwal Guin - Hardware Security, Detection and Avoidance of Counterfeit ICs, Cybersecurity, VLSI Design and Test.
  • Wei-Shinn Ku - data management systems, data analytics, cyber-physical systems, mobile computing, and cybersecurity. 
  • Tao Shu - Network security and privacy, Applied cryptography, Big data oriented network information processing and protocol design, Wireless networking, Network economics. 
  • Jitendra K. Tugnait - Statistical signal processing and analysis, wireless and wireline communications, multisensor multitarget tracking. 
  • Chwan-Hwa “John” Wu - Multimedia, video compression and networks, neural networks and fuzzy logic, parallel processing, optical computing, microelectronic fabrication modeling.

4. Wireless applications 

  • Mark Adams - Smart materials, organic electronics, biologically inspired structures, electromagnetics, photonics, biotechnology, micro/nano fabrication and computer modeling. 
  • Richard Chapman - Mobile computing, smartphone programming. 
  • Wei-Shinn Ku - data management systems, data analytics, cyber-physical systems, mobile computing, and cybersecurity. 
  • Alvin Lim - Self-organizing networks, cyber-physical systems, high-performance computing, wireless mobile networks, high performance networks, mobile computing and databases, reliable and dynamically reconfigurable distributed systems, complex software development, parallel processing, and performance measurements and analysis. 
  • Shiwen Mao - Wireless communications and networks, multimedia networking, 5G Wireless, free space optical networks, smart grid, indoor localization and RF sensing. 
  • Xiao Qin - Parallel and distributed systems, real-time computing, storage systems, fault tolerance, and performance evaluation. 
  • Thaddeus A. Roppel - Collaborative robotics, sensors and sensor fusion, Neural networks and fuzzy logic. 
  • David Umphress - Cyber security, unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV).

5. Statistics and machine learning for wireless

  • Guanqun (Vivian) Cao - Functional/longitudinal data, non- and semi-parametric models, polynomial spline smoothing, count data. 
  • Wei-Shinn Ku - data management systems, data analytics, cyber-physical systems, mobile computing, and cybersecurity. 
  • Ming Liao - Stochastic Processes, including stochastic processes in Lie groups and manifolds. 
  • Bo Liu - Deep Learning, Machine Learning, Decision-Making under Stochasticity and Uncertainty, Healthcare Data Mining. 
  • Shiwen Mao - Wireless communications and networks, multimedia networking, 5G Wireless, free space optical networks, smart grid, indoor localization and RF sensing.
  • Peng Zeng - High-dimensional data analysis, dimension reduction, design of experiments, bioinformatics, semi-parametric regression, uncertainty quantification.




Last Updated: 2/17/17 9:41 AM