Professional Organization Activities


-Fellow

  • Senior Vice President – Publications and Board of Trustees Member (2014-17)
  • CIEADH Oversight Committee of the Industrial and Systems Engineering Research Conference Incoming Chair (2012-2013)
  • CIEADH (Council of IE Academic Department Heads) Past Chair (2011-2012)
  • CIEADH (Council of IE Academic Department Heads) Chair (2010-2011)
  • CIEADH (Council of IE Academic Department Heads) Secretary (2009-2010)
  • Fellow Selection Committee (2009-2011)
  • Educational Foundation Member (2002-05)
  • Senior Vice President - Academics and Board of Trustees Member (2002-04)
  • Judge, Golomski RAMS/IIE Best Paper Award Committee (2003)
  • Chair, IIE Transactions Design & Manufacturing Best Paper Award (2003)
  • Member, PE Exam Committee (2001-2006)
  • Director, Division of Quality Control and Reliability Engineering (2000-02)
  • Member, IIE Outstanding Publication Award Committee (2000-01)
  • Director-Elect, Division of Quality Control and Reliability Engineering (1999-2000)
  • Newsletter Editor, Division of Quality Control and Reliability Engineering (1997-98)
  • IIE Transactions Editorial Board (1996-2008)

-Senior Member

  • IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Awards Committee Co-Chair (2016)
  • IEEE Women in Computational Intelligence Committee (2016-present)
  • IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Administrative Committee (elected position) (2016-2018)
  • IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Nominations Committee (2016)
  • IEEE Evolutionary Computation Technical Committee Chair (2016-present)
  • Computational Intelligence Society representative to the IEEE Society on Social Implications of Technology (SSIT) Board of Governors (2015-2016)
  • IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering Associate Editor (2015-present)
  • IEEE CIS Summer School Subcommittee (2014)
  • IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Liaison to the IEEE-USA's Committee on Transportation and Aerospace Policy (2014-2016)
  • IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Distinguished Lecturers Program Committee Member (2014-present)
  • IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Education Committee Member (2014-present)
  • IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation Ad Hoc Committee on Scope and Purpose Chair (2013)
  • IEEE Computational Intelligence Society Administrative Committee (elected position) (2013-2015)
  • IEEE Evolutionary Computation Technical Committee Vice Chair (2012-2015)
  • IEEE Evolutionary Computation Technical Committee Task Force on Education Vice Chair (2012-present)
  • IEEE Women in Computational Intelligence Committee (2011-present)
  • Congress on Evolutionary Computation 2011 General Co-chair
  • IEEE Evolutionary Computation Technical Committee (1999-2000, 2007-present)
  • IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation Associate Editor (1998-present)

-Member

  • INFORMS Journal on Computing Area Editor (2012-present)
  • INFORMS Speakers Program speaker (2011-present)
  • WORMS Award Chair (2011)
  • INFORMS WORMS Award for the Advancement of Women in OR/MS (2009)
  • ACORD (Association of Chairs of Operations Research Departments) President (2002-03)
  • ACORD (Association of Chairs of Operations Research Departments) Vice President and Secretary (2001-02)
  • INFORMS Journal on Computing Associate Editor (1995-present)

-Senior Member

  • National Women in Academia Committee (2012–present)
  • National Upward Mobility Award Judge (1999-2005, 2007-09, 2012)
  • National Career Guidance Committee Regional Representative (1995-96)
  • National Chair of Women in Academia (1991-93), National Chair of Awards Committee (1986-87)
  • University of Pittsburgh Student Section Faculty Advisor (1991-99)
  • Pittsburgh Section Student Coordinator and Executive Council Member (1992-99)
  • Pittsburgh Section Speaker's Bureau Chair (1991-1992)
  • St. Louis Section President (1987-89), Section Representative (1985-87), Treasurer (1984-85), Secretary (1983-84)

-Member

  • Member, John L. Imhoff Award Committee (2013-2014)

-Member

  • 2011 Teacher's Institute Organizer
  • Member (1999-2003)

Editorial Activities


  • Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering, 2015 - present
  • Area Editor, Computers & Operations Research (Elsevier), 2013 – present.
  • Area Editor, Heuristic Search and Learning, INFORMS Journal on Computing (INFORMS), 2012 - present.
  • Editorial Board, Computers & Operations Research (Elsevier), 2005 – 2012.
  • Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE), 1998 - present.
  • Associate Editor, INFORMS Journal on Computing (INFORMS), 1995 - 2012.
  • Editorial Board, International Journal of General Systems (Taylor & Francis), 2004 – 2012.
  • Design and Manufacturing Editorial Board, IIE Transactions (IIE), 1996 - 2008.
  • Advisory Committee, International Journal of Smart Engineering System Design (Taylor & Francis), 2002 - 04.
  • Editor, Eastern United States, International Journal of Smart Engineering System Design (Gordon & Breach), 1997 - 2001.
  • Associate Editor, Engineering Design and Automation Journal (John Wiley & Sons), 1995 – 98.
  • Newsletter Editor, IIE Division of Quality Control and Reliability Engineering, 1997 – 98.
  • Co-Guest Editor, Journal of Engineering Valuation and Cost Analysis, Special Issue on Engineering Valuation and Computational Intelligence, vol. 2, no. 2, 1999.
  • Co-Guest Editor, Engineering Design and Automation Journal, Special Issue on Intelligent Engineering Design, vol. 3, no. 2, Summer 1997.
  • Co-Guest Editor, Computers & Industrial Engineering, Special Issue on Genetic Algorithms and Industrial Engineering, vol. 30, no. 4, September 1996.
  • External Graduate Program Reviewer, Virginia Tech Industrial Engineering Department (2012)
  • External Department Program Reviewer, University of Central Florida Industrial Engineering Department (2012)
  • Member, University of Arkansas Industrial Engineering Department Liaison Committee (2010-2012)
  • External Ph.D. Examiner, Dalhousie University (Canada), The National University of Singapore (Singapore), University of New South Wales / Australian Defence Force Academy (Australia)

Keynotes and Significant Seminars



  • Cal Poly San Luis Obispo April 2016
  • University of Arizona, January 2016
  • South Dakota School of Mines and Technology (Rapid City), June 2015
  • 2014 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence Evolutionary Computation Plenary Speaker (Orlando, Florida), December 2014.
  • 2014 Current Challenges in Computing “CCubed” Conference Plenary Speaker (Napa, California), December 2014.
  • 5th International Conference on Computational Logistics (ICCL'14) Keynote Address (Valparaiso, Chile), September 2014
  • University of Oklahoma (sponsored by the INFORMS Speakers Program), September 2014.
  • 2014 International Conference on Quality, Reliability, Risk, Maintenance, and Safety Engineering Keynote Address (Dalian, China), July 2014
  • Northeastern University (Shenyang, China), July 2014
  • Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Hong Kong), July 2014
  • City University of Hong Kong (Hong Kong), July 2014
  • Southwest Jiaotong University (Chengdu, China), July 2014
  • Bejaia University (Algeria), April 2014
  • Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne (Gardanne, France), April 2014
  • Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) (Zurich), April 2014
  • L’Aquila University (Italy), April 2014
  • Wayne State University, March 2014
  • Universidad de los Andes (Bogota, Colombia), February 2014
  • Universidad EAFIT (Medellin, Colombia)), February 2014
  • Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso (Chile), January 2014
  • Missouri University of Science and Technology, November 2013
  • University of Chile (Santiago), August 2013
  • USMOS Conference Plenary, Middle East Technical University (Turkey), June 2013
  • Kuwait University, April 2013
  • Uludag University (Turkey), April 2013 (sponsored by the U.S. Embassy in Turkey)
  • Baskent University (Turkey), March 2013
  • Suleyman Demirel University (Turkey), March 2013
  • Middle East Technical University (Turkey), March 2013
  • Anadolu University (Turkey), February 2013
  • Bilkent University (Turkey), February 2013
  • Penn State University, November 2012
  • University of Pittsburgh, September 2012
  • University of Miami, March 2012
  • University of Washington, March 2011
  • WORMS Keynote Session (INFORMS), November 2010
  • Rutgers University, October 2010
  • Lehigh University, September 2010
  • Northwestern University, May 2010
  • University of Tennessee, April 2010
  • IIE Doctoral Colloquium Speaker, May 2009
  • Iowa State University, April 2009
  • Clemson University, February 2008
  • NSF ADVANCE Conference, Arlington VA, June 2007
  • Mississippi State University, March 2007
  • Penn State – Berks, October 2006
  • University of Buffalo, September 2006
  • 2006 Material Handling Institute of America Spring Meeting, Charlotte, NC, April 2006
  • North Carolina State University, March 2006
  • IIE New Faculty Colloquium Speaker, Atlanta, May 2005
  • Keynote Speaker, Society of Women Engineers Girls’ Night Out, Auburn, April 2004
  • INFORMS Doctoral Colloquium Speaker, Atlanta, October 2003
  • American Statistical Society, Alabama Chapter, Troy State University, Montgomery, January 2003
  • NSF 2003 Design, Service and Manufacturing Grantees Conference Research Experiences for Teachers, January 2003
  • Adaptive Computing in Design and Manufacture (ACDM) Keynote Speech, Plymouth, England, April 2000
  • Saint Louis University School of Business, November 1998
  • Daimler-Benz Research Institute (Frankfurt, Germany), September 1998
  • Gazi University (Ankara, Turkey), September 1998
  • Discover Ceramics ´97, September 1997
  • Lenox Research Center, August 1997
  • Pennsylvania State University Industrial Engineering Department, April 1997
  • PPG Fiber Glass Research Center, December 1996
  • 51st Annual Ceramics Forum of the Pennsylvania Ceramics Association, October 1996
  • Institute for Mathematics and Its Applications Workshop on Evolutionary Algorithms, October 1996
  • University of Buffalo Industrial Engineering Department, October 1995
  • Wichita State University Industrial Engineering Department, November 1995, November 1994

Conference Leadership


  • 2016 Winter Simulation Conference – Arlington, VA (Registration Chair)
  • 2015 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence: IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics Systems Technical Program Committee – Capetown, South Africa
  • 2015 Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference Integrative Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Track Program Committee - Madrid
  • 2015 Winter Simulation Conference – Huntington Beach, CA (Registration Chair)
  • International Advisory Committee Member of QR2MSE 2015 – BeijingIEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence 2014 Technical Program Committee – Orlando, Florida
  • International Workshop on Verification and Evaluation of Computer and Communication Systems (VECoS) 2014 Technical Program Committee – Bejaia, Algeria
  • IEEE World Congress on Computational Intelligence (WCCI) 2014 Technical Program Committee - Beijing
  • The Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2014 Integrative Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Program Committee - Vancouver
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2013) 2013 (Program Committee) – Cancun, Mexico
  • The Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2013 Integrative Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Program Committee - Amsterdam
  • International IIE Conference 2013 Program Committee - Istanbul
  • International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications 2012 International Program Committee - Barcelona
  • The Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 2012 Integrative Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Program Committee - Philadelphia
  • Conference on Systems Engineering Research 2012 (Technical Program Committee) – Saint Louis
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2012) 2012 (Program Committee) – Brisbane, Australia
  • International Conference on Evolutionary Computation Theory and Applications 2011 (Program Committee) – Paris, France
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2011) 2011 General Co Chair – New Orleans
  • International Conference on Evolutionary Computation 2010 (Program Committee) – Valencia, Spain
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2009) 2009 (Program Committee) – Tronheim, Norway
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2008) 2008 (Program Committee) – Hong Kong
  • The Seventh Metaheuristics International Conference (MIC 2007) (International Program Committee). Montreal.
  • Ninth International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN VIII) 2006 (Program Committee). Reykjavik Iceland.
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2006) 2006 (Program Committee). Vancouver.
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2005) 2005 (Program Committee). Edinburgh, Scotland.
  • Eighth International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN VIII) 2004 (Program Committee). Birmingham, U.K.
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2004) 2004 (Program Chair). Portland, OR.
  • Seventh International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN VII) 2002 (Program Committee). Grenada, Spain.
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2002) 2002 (Program Committee). Hawaii.
  • Optimization in Industry III Conference 2001 (Organizing Committee). Tuscany, Italy.
  • International Symposium on Adaptive Systems: Evolutionary Computation and Probabilistic Graphical Models (ISAS 2001) (International Scientific Committee). Havana, Cuba.
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2001) 2001 (Technical Committee). Korea.
  • Sixth International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN VI) 2000 (Program Committee). Paris, France.
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC2000) 2000 (Technical Chair, The Americas). San Diego, CA.
  • Second Asia-Pacific Conference on Genetic Algorithms and Applications 2000 (Conference Committee). Kanazawa, Japan.
  • World Symposium on Group Technology and Cellular Manufacturing 2000 (Technical Committee). San Juan, Puerto Rico.
  • Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO) 1999 (Program Committee). Orlando, FL.
  • IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC99) 1999 (Special Sessions Chair). Washington, D.C.
  • First European Workshop on Evolutionary Computation in Telecommunications 1999 (Program Committee). Goteborg, Sweden.
  • IEEE International Conference on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics (IEEE SMC) 1998 (Organizing Committee). San Diego, CA.
  • Fifth International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN V) 1998 (Program Committee). Amsterdam, Netherlands.
  • Industrial Engineering Research Conference (IERC) 1998, 1999 (Program Committee). Various U.S. locations.
  • Adaptive Computing in Design and Manufacturing (ACDM ´98, ´02, ´06) 1998, 2002. Plymouth, Exeter, Bristol, England.
  • Frontiers in Education Conference (FIE) 1997 (Finance Chair). Pittsburgh, PA.
  • International Conference on Engineering Design and Automation (EDA) 1997, 1998, 1999 (International Advisory Board). Various international locations.
  • Sian Ka’an International Conference - The First Joint Mexico - U.S. International Workshop on Neural Networks and Neurocontrol 1995. Cancun, Mexico.
  • International Conference on Genetic Algorithms (ICGA) 1995 (Local Arrangements Chair), 1997 (Program Committee). Pittsburgh, PA.
  • Artificial Neural Networks in Engineering (ANNIE) 1994, 1995, 1996 (Applications Papers Award Chair), 1997 (Conference Co-Chair and Applications Papers Award Chair). St Louis, MO.

Government Reviewing



U.S. National Security Agency


Australia Research Council


Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada


Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council of Great Britain



Arab Science and Technology Foundation


Qatar National Research Fund


Romanian Agency for Higher Education, Research, Development and Innovation Funding


State of New Jersey Commission on Science and Technology



Ben Franklin Technology Center of Western Pennsylvania


Florida Board of Education


Binghamton University (S.U.N.Y. New York)


State of Louisiana