Car Team


L to R: David Drinnon, Steven Jones, Tate Butler, David Hall (Co-Captain), Kaylee McCormack, Jon Simmons, and Josh Ducote;

Founded in 2005, the AIChE Chemical Engineering Car Team Auburn Chapter is a relatively new and exciting addition to the Samuel Ginn College of Engineering.

The team is comprised of undergraduate Chemical Engineering students who are annually tasked develop a car powered entirely by chemical reaction in order to accurately traverse a specified distance given a certain load. To do this, students design, build, test and modify a car.

Competition takes place twice a year. Teams compete in the spring at regional AIChE conferences in order to qualify for the national competition in the fall. Auburn has always had a strong team and has qualified for the national competition in 9 of the past 12 years.



HISTORY

2017 Team:
New Roots III
Powered By:Aluminum-Air Galvanic Cell
Stopped by:Ascorbic Acid -Iodine Clock
Team Members:Hunter Whitehurst, Steven Jones, Ana Ospina, Charles Costas, David Drinnon, David Hall, Dontavius Sippial , Josh Ducote, Jihyuk Kim, Kareem El-Kattan, Kaylee McCormack, Micheal Morey, Ramsay Fairbank, Spencer Frost, Erin Nalley, Stephen Adams,Tate Butler, Tarun Kore, Travis Purser, Tyson Youngblood, Will Pannel, and Matt White
Regional Competition: University of Tennessee Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee


2016 Team:
New Roots II
Powered By:Potassium Permanganate and Aluminum Galvanic Cell
Stopped by:Ascorbic Acid -Iodine Clock
Team Members:Hunter Whitehurst, Steven Jones, Ana Ospina, Charles Costas, David Drinnon, David Hall, Dontavius Sippial , Josh Ducote, Jihyuk Kim, Justin Sutherland, Kareem El-Kattan, Kaylee McCormack, Kaylyn Sayers, Micheal Morey, Ramsay Fairbank, Spencer Frost, Stephen Adams, Tate Butler, Tarun Kore, Travis Purser, Tyson Youngblood, Will Pannel, Matt White, and Therese Roa
Regional Competition: University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Al - Placed third in the Chem-E Car Competition
National Competition:Hilton San Francisco Union Square, San Francisco, CA - Won Best Video Award

2015 Team:
New Roots
Powered By: Potassium Permanganate and Aluminum Galvanic Cell
Team Members: Alex Morrow, Amirah Hill, Ana Ospina, Andrew Hightaian, Angel Truong, Brandon Booth, Brianna Mae Sullivan, Colin Dorsten, Darrell Butler, David Hall, Elizabeth Fairbanks, JD Reynolds, Jon Simmons, Josh Boor, Katie Martin, Kaylee McCormack, Matt White, Montoia Davis, Rory Greer, Steven Jones, Tate Butler, Therese Roa, Travis Purser, Yev Gavrikov (Advisor: Dr. Bill Josephson)
Regional Competition: University of Southern Florida, Clearwater, FL - Placed fifth in the car competition and third in the poster competition
National Competition: Salt Palace Conference Center, Salt Lake City, UT, Fall 2015

2014 Team:
Rusty
Powered By: Magnesium and Oxygen Galvanic Cell
Team Members: Josh Boor (co-Captain), Alex Morrow (co-Captain), Mieke Groothuizen, Andrew Hightain, Harrison Forder, Therese Roa, Christopher Hughes, Dharsan Soundarrajan, Sean Bittner, Jimyeong Park, Ken Yang, Colin Dorsten, (Advisor: Dr. Bill Josephson)
Regional Competition: University of Puerto Rico, San Juan, PR  - Placed 2nd/16 teams and qualified for Nationals, Won 1st Place Overall in Best Car Design, Won 1st Place Overall Most Creative Drive Train
National Competition: Atlanta, GA, Fall 2014

2013 Team:
For The Oaks
Powered By: Copper and Magnesium Galvanic Cell
Team Members: Josh Boor (co-Captain), Alex Morrow (co-Captain), Andrew Jones, Ben Todd, Mieke Groothuizen, Andrew Hightain, Therese Roa, (Advisor: Dr. Bill Josephson)
Regional Competition: University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY  - Won 1st Place in Car Poster Competition, Won 1st place Most Creative Design Award
National Competition: San Fransisco, CA, Fall 2013

2012 Team:
Voltaic Tiger
Powered By: Copper and Magnesium Galvanic Cell
Team Members: Andrew Jones (Captain), Ben Todd, Sean, Chris Hughes Paige Holliday, Josh Boor, Mieke Groothuizen, Andrew Hightain, Therese Roa, (Advisor: Dr. Bill Josephson)
Regional Competition: Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina - Won 1st Place Most Creative Design Award
National Competition: Pittsburg, PA, Fall 2012

2011:
Powered By: Carbon Dioxide Producing Reaction That Runs a Pneumatic Motor
Team Members: Mieke Groothuizen (Captain), Andrew Jones, Brett Mallinak, Allison Glasscock, Ben Todd, Josh Boor (Advisor: Dr. Mark Byrne)
Regional Competition: Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA  - Placed 5th/20 Teams and Qualified For Nationals, Won 4th Place in Car Poster Competition
National Competition: Minneapolis, MN, Fall 2011

2010:
Powered By: Carbon Dioxide Producing Reaction That Runs a Pneumatic Motor
Team Members: Steve Crace (Captain), John Johnson, Jordon Tench, Jeffrey Taylor, Davis Bradford, Adam Warnke,  Mieke Groothuizen, Andrew Jones, and Christopher Hughes (Advisor: Dr. Mark Byrne)
Regional Competition: North Carolina State, NC - Placed 5th/14 Teams and Qualified For Nationals
National Competition: Salt Lake City, Utah - Placed 15th/32 Teams

2009:
Powered by: Hydrogen Fuel Cell
Team Members: Steven Crace (Captain), Amar Tiwari, Austin Bobo (Advisor: Dr. Bob Ashurst)
Regional Competition: University of Alabama, AL - Did Not Place/11 Teams

2008:
Powered by: Ethanol Combustion Engine
Team Members: Amar Tiwari (Captain), Steven Crace, Justin Gorman, Mohammad Biswas, and Jeney Zhang (Advisor: Dr Bob Ashurst)
Regional Competition: Auburn University, AL - Placed 5th/12 Teams and Qualified for Nationals
National Competition: Philadelphia, PA - Did Not Place

2007:
Powered by: Hydrogen Fuel Cell
Team Members: Amar Tiwari (Captain), Meryl Harsadi, Steven Crace, and Justin Gorman (Advisor: Dr. Bob Ashurst)
Regional Competition: University of South Carolina, SC - Placed 5th/11 Teams and Qualified for Nationals
National Competition: Salt Lake City, Utah - Did Not Place/29 Teams

2006:
Powered by: Hydrogen Fuel Cell
Team Members: Austin Westenhofer (Captain), Allison Collins, Amar Tiwari, Parker Sizemore, and Chris Angel (Advisor: Mr. David Mills)
Regional Competition: Mississippi State University, MS - Placed 3rd/15 Teams and Qualified for Nationals
National Competition: San Francisco, CA - Did Not Place/31 Teams