2008 Southern Regional Conference

Auburn University - Auburn , AL

April 4-6, 2008

Paper Competition __

Sponsored by:

 

Registration is now open for the Paper Competition. Please click below to register. The registration deadline is March 10th.

 

Registration

Technical Paper Competition Rules

 

    • Each entry must be from an undergraduate student that is currently a member of one of the participating student chapters.  Others students may present, but cannot be considered for top prizes.

     

    • Papers are restricted to undergraduate research.  No unit operations labs are allowed.

     

    • Each school will be limited to two papers.  (Note:  Schools can send additional papers to be held on a waiting list if they wish.  These papers will be added if there are available spots.  If necessary, chapter advisors will be asked to rank order the alternate papers from their school.)

     

    • Co-authorship of a paper is permitted, but only one person may make the presentation at the Regional Student Paper Competition.  This person must have been substantially involved in the project or subject of the presented paper.

     

    • There will be multiple presentation rooms.  Each room will have a panel of three well-qualified judges made up of industrial representative, faculty, and/or AIChE local section members.  These judges’ decisions are final.  Judges from all rooms will decide on the winners of the overall presentation.  Judges will have access to video recordings of the presentations.

     

    • A fifteen minute time-limit will be in place for the presentation with an additional three to five minutes provided for questions and answers.  Penalties will be enforced for participants who do not observe the time limit.

     

    • Computers and projectors will be provided.  Participants should email their presentations to Laura Kelley at kellele@auburn.edu no later than March 29th.  Presenters should bring a back-up copy of their presentation on CD or thumb-drive. 

     

    • Cash prizes will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each room.  Cash prizes will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place Overall.